陳門李發娘

陳門李發娘





禾山
店前
孔子二仠四佰七十二 1921
拾月廿八日吉
孝男
文生
慶源
孝女
木娘
孝女孫
百娘

Seah Peck Seah

Seah Peck Seah

DOMESTIC OCCURRENCES. DEATHS.

Malaya Tribune, 25 July 1933, Page 8





陳基

陳基













金門
卒民國七年七月廿五日一九五九年四月五号修
顯考諱基陳公
孝男
金朝
双英
金娘
真娘
織娘
金發
金水
金才
女孫
發娘
順娘
美娘
月娘
春娘


傅進生

傅進生



南邑
田頭
同治四年乙丑正月
皇清顕考諱進生傅公之墓
伯興



何色金

何色金








鵬埕
宣統二年五月二十日吉置 1910 
清顕考待贈謚色金何公
孝男
承統 Ho Cheng Tomg 
碧娘 Ho Peck Neo 
蓮娘 Ho Lian Neo 

蔡詩南

蔡詩南
蔡謨汝



安溪
德崇
𡻕宣統元年己酉六月吉旦
清顕考諱謨汝字詩南蔡公佳城
烈宗
烈火
烈裕
烈照
林娘
蒲娘
美娘
六娘
仝立石

陳門黃氏

陳門黃氏



金門
湖前
癸卯年桐月立 1903
皇凊故妣陳門黃氏之佳城
孝男
慶貓
奉祀


湯太高

湯太高



民囯甲子年八月初十日立 1924
順喜
亞(才笑)

蔡開興

蔡開興



廈門
禾山
竹坑蔡厝社
光緒己亥桐月置 1899
皇清故考諱開興蔡公墓
孝男
存義

陳桂成

陳桂成
 



南靖
民囯七年三月置1918
顕祖考諱桂成陳公之佳城
孝男
金峯 Tan Kim Hong 
長孫
鍚鐘 Tan Siak Cheng 
玉麟
金蓮
仝立

高門蔡淡娘

高門蔡淡娘
Chua Tam Neo 



同安
長邊
光緒弍拾二年四月吉置 1896 
清故妣諱淡娘高門蔡氏之墓
孝男
紅員
孝女
乞娘
立石

Located besides Chua Kim Teng cluster, she should be the sister of Chua Kim Teng married to a Ko family

Wee Hee Hoon

Wee Hee Hoon
黃熙淡



(Courtesy of Bagan Api Si Si Tempo Doeloe)

金門
汶浦
大中華民國僑長 Kapitan China 
大荷國峇眼雷珍蘭 Bagan Lieutenant 
顕考黃熙淡
妣黃門林零娘
孝男
裕清
喜清
魏清
慶清
孝女

Name variants
Oei Hee Yam
Oei Hi Yam 

Sumatra Village Burnt Out.

The Straits Times, 29 April 1920, Page 8




Oei Eng Tam, Captain China 

Hock Lie Kee, sub branch of Kim Hock Hoe Ltd 


DEATH

The Straits Times, 20 March 1922, Page 8




Chinese Will Case.

Straits Echo, 6 January 1912, Page 4




Tan Peck Wan was not allowed to appoint a trustee in place of Wee Hee Hoon under the will of Ang Teow Guan


I would think of this Mrs Ang Teow Guan nee Wee Chwee Neo would be related to Wee Hee  Hoon , likely his elder sister 


Please see entry under Ang Teow Guan and Tan Yean Neo


黃朝根

黃朝根
何慈慎



金門
汶浦
民國卅五年五月殼旦
顯考妣
朝根黃公
慈慎何氏
佳城
孝男
水盤
丑進
進寶
清海
淸和
献反
有道
献德
有福
有泰
仝立石

Burial entry
Wee Teow Khoon
64 years
Date of death 5 May 1946 
Blk 2D 239


南洋商报, 5 May 1930, Page 4






峇眼亞庇亞庇黃朝根令堂逝世節喪助賑親友紛贈喪儀仁風可嘉

南洋商报, 28 May 1941, Page 16




峇眼亞庇亞庇通訊
黃卓錫




 


陳門蔡勤慈

陳門蔡勤慈













碧湖
宣統𡻕次辛亥年瓜月吉旦 1911 Lunar 7th month 
清故妣諡勤慈陳門蔡孺人墓 Mrs Tan nee Madam Chua
孝男
土地
生地
熟地
文地
孝女
配娘
雲娘
等仝立石

未丑龍門開
丁癸進丁財
山環藏貴穴
水曲育千丁

This tomb is buried in the Chua Kim Teng cluster. Based on the death year 1911, also the fact she died young (故妣) Madam Chua should be one of the sisters of Chua Kim Teng , either Chua Beow Neo, Chua Cheng Neo . The fengshui couplets are also similar to Chua Kim Teng father . Another of Chua Kim Teng sister also buried nearby in same cluster 

Chua Kim Teng father tomb couplets 

龍挺旗皷天門開,
The Dragon dance, the flags beat, Heavenly gates open
虎拒艮宮地戶閉。
The tiger retreats, the Earth gate closes
排衙之砂真有情,
The surrounding mounds support the chi
癸向艮流富貴龍。
The chi support the Dragon's  fame and richness


Low Hoon Chip mother Madam Lim May Kim

Low Hoon Chip mother Madam Lim May Kim
林棉金色
 



民國十六年丁卯六月十一日
孝男
允埶 Low Hoon Chip
抱治 Low Poh Tee 
清水 Low Cheng Swee
清才 Low Cheng Chye 
清正 Low Cheng Cheng 

Blk 2 B 160
Lim May Kim
77 years old

Oon Cheng Swee and Chua Poh Neo

Oon Cheng Swee and Chua Poh Neo 
溫清水
蔡萡娘

















In Loving Memory of
Mr Oon Cheng Siew 
Died 8th Sept 1936
In Loving Memory of
Madam Chua Poh Neo 
Died 13th April 1928
Sons
振寿 Oon Chin Siew
振祥 Oon Chin Siang 
Daughters 
玉燕 Oon Geok Yan 
金鳳 Oon Kim Bong 
福娘 Oon Hock Neo 
金娘 Oon Kim Neo
珠娘 Oon Choo Neo 
添娘 Oon Tiam Neo 

Burial Entry 
Ong Cheng Swee 
72 years 
2F 355 /3 56
Chua Buroh Neo 
54 years 
2F 356 / 357

Buroh is a malay word meaning labour. Chua Poh Neo is likely a nonya 

Lim Eng Neo

Lim Eng Neo 
陳門林英娘






民國十四年十一月十八日
孝男
湍興
振福
月娘

In Memory of
Madam Lim Eng Neo 
Died 2nd January 1926
Aged 73 years 
Leaving SAN
Tan Swee Hin
Tan Chin Hock
Daughter 
Tan Geok Neo
Grandson
Tan Boon Teck
Tan Boon Hee
Granddaughter 
Tan Choo Neo 

DOMESTIC OCCURRENCES.

Malaya Tribune, 22 September 1930, Page 8




Mrs Tan Swee Hin nee Kim Kim Neo alias Besar 

Sons 

B T Tan

Henry Tan 

Daughters

Tan Choo Neo

Mary Tan 


Page 3

Shonan Times (Syonan Shimbun), 1 May 1942




Wife : Ong Geok Bee 


Seah Kim Chuan

Seah Kim Chuan 
佘金泉









世居澄海月浦鄉
民國佘金泉
終於辛未年九月三十日 1931 Nov 9

Burial entry 
Bukit Brown Blk 3 B 175
15 years old 

Mrs Chee Quee Bong nee Yeo Choon Neo

Mrs Chee Quee Bong nee Yeo Choon Neo
徐門楊春娘
 





In Loving Memory of
Madame Yeo Choon Neo
31st March 1932 

民囯廿一年二月廿五日
孝男
恭清 Chee Kiong Cheng 
順凊 Chee Soon Cheng (Chee Peck Leong)
孫男
廟安 Chee Beow Ann 
水漳 Chee Chwee Chiang 
孫女
銀娘 Chee Gin Neo 

Page 7 Advertisements Column 2

Malaya Tribune, 18 November 1930, Page 7




Chee Peck Leong Alias Chee Soon Cheng 


Page 2 Advertisements Column 1

The Straits Times, 15 March 1946, Page 2




Chee Beow Ann, eldest son of Chee Peck Leong and Tan Bee Neo married Wee Guek Neo, eldest daughter of Wee Guan Hoe and Tan Yam Neo 


Page 4 Advertisements Column 1

The Straits Times, 10 May 1946, Page 4




Yap Tan Chwee eldest son of Tan Seng Kiat and Lim Chye Neo engaged to Chee Gin Neo , eldest daughter of Chee Peck Leong and Tan Bee Neo